Data Protection


Albrecht GmbH states the following with regard to data protection and handling of personal data:

Personal Data
You can use our online offer without revealing your identity. In case information such as your name, postal or e-mail address or any other personal details are needed, you will explicitly be informed about this. You are free to choose whether or not you enter this data. Moreover, personal data is used only to the extent necessary and only for the purpose consented to by you and for a legally permissible purpose. In case you will give your personal data to Albrecht GmbH or its contractual partners, e.g. for correspondence or orders, personal data is used exclusively according to the conditions of the statutory requirements of the German Data Protection Act (BDSG) as well as the Tele Service Data Protection Law (TDSG). We do not exploit any personal data, except for usual trade show related purposes. We reserve the right to use anonymous data records for statistical purposes.

Visitor registration
Visitor registration serves the purpose of efficient access organisation. It is voluntarily, except for specialist trade shows. The collection of data is necessary for the redemption of vouchers, in order to pass on the data to the respective exhibitor for invoicing reasons. Of course, we do not pass on or sell data to third parties.
By submitting the visitor registration form, you allow us to use selected data solely for marketing purposes of the trade show, for invoicing, for the dispatch of admission tickets and for passing on to exhibitors as well as to keep you informed about news.

Passing on of personal data to third parties
Within the scope of organizing trade fairs, Albrecht GmbH cooperates with selected partners. The partners are listed on our website. In case data is passed on in this connection, these partners are also subject to the German Data Protection Act and other statutory provisions. Personal data is only passed on
  • in order data processing such as for online orders or registration
  • in the particular case when you have given your prior consent.

The personal data of our business partners will be saved and processed in accordance with §§28 and 29 of the German Data Protection Act (BDSG) within the scope of the contractual relationship. Personal data is conveyed to state institutions and authorities only within the scope of statutory or judicial obligations. Albrecht GmbH will not pass on your data to third parties for any other purposes, unless you have given prior consent.

Power of revocation
If you demand in writing that Albrecht GmbH should amend, cease from using or delete your personal data, we shall of course carry this out immediately. Data that is required for organisational or business reasons or due to the law is not affected by a cancellation or deletion.

The web pages of Albrecht GmbH contain links to other web pages. Albrecht GmbH is not responsible for the content and the compliance with data protection regulations of web pages to which we link.

Albrecht GmbH reserves the right to alter these guidelines for data protection at any time in compliance with the stipulations of data protection law.

Questions and comments
If you have any questions or ideas about data protection at Albrecht GmbH, you are very welcome to contact us:

Albrecht Gesellschaft für Fachausstellungen und Kongresse mbH
Zeppelinstr. 73
81669 Munich
Phone +49 (0)89 - 27 29 48 20